Zizia aptera (Meadaow Zizia)

$14.00

24 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. Zizia aptera, commonly called heart-leaved meadow parsnip, is a Missouri native perennial which occurs most often in small colonies in woods, thickets, glades and prairies. Features flat-topped clusters (compound umbels) of tiny yellow flowers in late spring to early summer atop stems growing to 3′ tall. Distinguished from other carrot family members by the absence of a flower stalk on the central flower of each umbel. Tripartite, toothed stem leaves. However, the simple, heart-shaped basal leaves best distinguish this species from the similar Zizia aurea and give rise to the common name.

Common Name: meadow zizia
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apiaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut