Salvia nemorosa ‘May Night’ (Sage)

$14.00

24 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Salvia x sylvestris plants, by and large, are branched, upright, clump-forming, perennials featuring opposite, oblong to lanceolate, medium green leaves and showy spikes of tiny, tubular, two-lipped flowers (each to 1/2” long) which range in color from blue to lavender to purple. Flowers primarily bloom from late spring to early summer, but sporadic additional bloom may continue to appear throughout much of the remaining summer.

Common Name: wood sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Deep violet-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil