Monarda punctata (Spotted Bee Balm)

$14.00

24 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. Monarda punctata, commonly called spotted beebalm, is native to the eastern U.S. and typically occurs in dryish soils on prairies, sandy areas and coastal plains. A clump-forming, mint family member that features branching or simple, square stems which rise typically to 1-2′ tall.

Common Name: dotted beebalm
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Yellow with purple spots
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought