Monarda bradburiana (Eastern Bee Balm)

$14.00

24 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. A clump-forming, mint family member that grows typically to 1-2′ tall. Tubular, two-lipped, pinkish to whitish, purple-spotted flowers appear in dense, globular, solitary, terminal heads atop square stems. Each flower head is subtended by (rests upon) a whorl of showy, purplish-tinged, leafy bracts. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies.

Common Name: eastern beebalm
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Southern and central United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Pink to white with purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Herb, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil