Ligularia ‘The Rocket’

$14.00

20 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. ‘The Rocket’ is an imposing, clump-forming perennial with a mounded habit which is grown both for its foliage and for its spectacular flower spires. Large, long-petioled, coarsely-toothed, triangularly heart-shaped, mostly basal, light green leaves (up to 1′ long and wide) form a foliage mound that is attractive even when the flowers are not in bloom. Small, bright, lemon yellow, daisy-like flowers (1″ across) appear in dense racemes (18-24″ long) in mid-summer.

Common Name: leopard plant
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Lemon yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Wet Soil