Ligularia ‘Britt Marie Crawford’

$18.00

24 in stock

Category:

Description

2 Gallon Pot. ‘Britt-Marie Crawford’ is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial that is grown in gardens not only for its showy rounded clumps of large, glossy, purple-black leaves but also for its summer display of bold daisy-like orange-yellow flowers. Its best ornamental feature is probably the leaves which generally retain good color throughout the growing season.

Common Name: leopard plant
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Orange-yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Heavy Shade