Geranium × cantabrigiense ‘Biokovo’

$14.00

24 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. ‘Biokovo’ typically grows 6-10″ high and features masses of 5-petaled white flowers (3/4″ diameter) which are tinged with pink at the base of each petal (pink throat-like centers) and which have pronounced pink stamens. The overall flower effect is that of a very pale pink geranium. Blooms in late spring. ‘Biokovo’ runners extend further than those of the original hybrid, and therefore do not form as dense a foliage carpet. This cultivar was a naturally occurring hybrid which was discovered in the Biokova Mountains in Croatia.

Common Name: hardy geranium
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White tinged with pink and pink stamens
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer