Geranium sanguineum ‘New Hampshire Purple’ (Cranesbill)

$14.00

24 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. ‘New Hampshire Purple’ is a cultivar that typically grows to 8-12” tall but spreads to 18” wide. It is noted for its deep magenta flowers (3/4”diameter) and deeply lobed, dark green leaves. It primarily blooms in late spring with additional sporadic bloom usually occurring throughout summer. Foliage often turns attractive shades of red in autumn.

Common Name: bloody cranesbill
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Deep Magenta
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Clay Soil