Geranium ‘Max Frei’ (Bloody Cranesbill)

$14.00

24 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Geranium sanguineum, commonly called bloody cranesbill or bloodred geranium, is an herbaceous, clump-forming perennial that typically grows in a mound to 9-12” tall with white-hairy trailing stems spreading over time to as much as 24” wide. It is native to Europe and Asia. It is perhaps the most common species of geranium grown in the U.S. today. Foliage consists of small, shallowly cut, dark green basal leaves and thinner, more deeply cut stem leaves. Solitary flowers (to 1 1/2” diameter) feature five unnotched magenta to purple crimson petals with darker veins. Flowers primarily bloom in May and June with a sparse but variable rebloom occurring throughout summer. After first fall frost, foliage usually turns attractive shades of red.

Common Name: bloody cranesbill 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Reddish-purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Clay Soil