Epimedium versicolor sulphureum (Barrenwort)

$14.00

Out of stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Epimedium × versicolor, sometimes commonly called bicolor barrenwort, is a cross between E. grandiflorum and E. pinnatum subsp. colchicum. It is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial which typically grows 8-12″ tall and is primarily used as a ground cover or edger in shady or woodland areas.

Common Name: bishop’s hat
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Berberidaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil