Echinacea purpurea ‘White Swan’ (Coneflower)

$14.00

17 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. ‘White Swan’ has large, daisy-like flowers with slightly drooping, white petals (ray flowers) and large, coppery-orange (often with a green tinge) central cones. Long summer bloom period. Best flower display is late June to late July, with sporadic continued bloom into September. Flowers grow on rigid stems to 3′ tall. Dark green leaves are lance-shaped and coarsely-toothed.

Common Name: purple coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White with copper-orange central cone
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil