Echinacea ‘Green Jewel’

$14.00

9 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. ‘Green Jewel’ is a coneflower that features bright light green rays and dark green center cones. It was discovered in an open population of an unnamed selection of Echinacea purpurea growing in a controlled environment in Hummelo, The Netherlands in 2005. It is an upright perennial that typically grows in a compact clump to 20-24″ tall and to 18″ wide on sturdy, well-branched stems that do not need staking. Large flowers (to 4-5″ diameter) feature bright light green rays surrounding rounded, dark green center cones.

Common Name: coneflower 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Light green rays with dark green cone
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil