Dryopteris marginalis (Eastern Wood Fern)

$14.00

10 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. Dryopteris marginalis, commonly called marginal shield fern, is an evergreen, Missouri native fern which typically forms a non-spreading, vase-shaped clump to 1.5-2′ (infrequently to 3′) tall. This is a woodland fern which is most often found in shaded crevices of rocky ledges and bluffs. Features grayish-green, deeply cut, leathery fronds (15-20″ long). Sori are located at the edges or margins of the pinnule undersides, hence the common name. Rhizome forms an erect crown. Evergreen fronds provide good interest to the winter landscape.

Common Name: marginal wood fern
Type: Fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade