Coreopsis verticillata ‘Zagreb’ (Threadleaf Coreopsis)

$14.00

30 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. Coreopsis verticillata, commonly called threadleaf coreopsis or whorled coreopsis, is a rhizomatous perennial which typically grows in dense, bushy clumps to 1-3′ tall. Features yellow, daisy-like flowers (1-2″ diameter) with yellow untoothed rays and yellow center disks. Flowers appear singly in loose clusters (cymes) in a profuse and lengthy late spring to late summer bloom.

Common Name: threadleaf coreopsis  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil