Astilbe chinensis ‘Vision in Red’

$14.00

22 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Vision in Red’ is an upright cultivar that forms a foliage mound (to 12” tall) of dark green leaves with dark purple stems and petioles. Dark purplish red flowers in thick panicles bloom in late spring to early summer atop branching stems rising to 28” tall.

Common Name: Chinese astilbe
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Dark purplish-red
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Heavy Shade, Black Walnut