Astilbe chinensis ‘Purple Candles’

$14.00

23 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. ‘Purple Candles’ is a tall upright cultivar that forms a foliage mound (to 24” tall) of dark green leaves. Dark purplish red flowers in thick panicles bloom in early summer atop branching stems rising to 42” tall. Flower color softens to lighter shades of purple with age.

Common Name: Chinese astilbe
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Dark purplish-red
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Heavy Shade, Black Walnut