Amsonia tabernaemontana

$14.00

1 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. Amsonia tabernaemontana, commonly called bluestar, is a Missouri native herbaceous perennial which occurs most frequently in rich, open woods and thickets in the southwestern part of the State. An erect, clump-forming plant which features terminal, pyramidal clusters of 3/4″, soft light blue, star-like flowers in late spring atop erect, leafy stems growing 2-3′ tall.
Common Name: blue star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: Central United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay