Amsonia hubrichtii

$14.00

20 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. Amsonia hubrichtii, commonly called bluestar, Arkansas amsonia or Hubricht’s amsonia, is an uncommon perennial that is native to the Ouachita Mountains in central Arkansas. Powdery blue, 1/2″ star-like flowers appear in clusters in late spring atop stems rising to 3′ tall. Feathery, soft-textured, needle-like, leaves are bright green in spring and summer, but turn bright gold in autumn. From a distance plants have an almost lily-like appearance.
Common Name: blue star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: South-central United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Powdery blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer