Amsonia ‘Blue Ice’

$14.00

13 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native.‘Blue Ice’ is a bluestar cultivar that is very similar in appearance to A. tabernaemontana, except it is much more compact and produces darker blue flowers.
Common Name: blue star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Dark lavender blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Deer