Allium ‘Millenium’

$14.00

20 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. ‘Millenium’ forms a compact, upright clump of glossy green, thick and strappy leaves which emit a slight smell of onion when crushed.  In late July and August here in Michigan, a profusion of large 2”, bright rosy purple, tightly rounded clusters of flowers appear on strong stems just above the attractive foliage. Butterflies and honeybees adore the flowers’ sweet nectar but deer and rabbits steer clear of this perennial beauty.
Common Name: ornamental onion
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Rose-purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil