Actaea simplex ‘Atropurpurea’

$15.00

20 in stock

Category:

Description

1 Gallon Pot. Native. Actaea simplex typically grows to a total height of 3-4’. Small, numerous, creamy white, strongly fragrant flowers appear in late summer to early fall. Astilbe-like, compound foliage is an attractive deep green.

Common Name: Bugbane
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful